fbpx

5 Ways a Social Media Attorney Could SAVE You From Privacy Issues

From helping you secure safe brand deals to protecting you from copyright infringement, there are seemingly endless reasons for content creators to work with a social media attorney.

However, perhaps one of the most important concerns for social media influencers is privacy 🔒. 

Between your privacy and that of your friends and family 👭, as well as the privacy of your fans and followers, there are a lot of protective measures to consider.

Therefore, all content creators should consult a social media lawyer to ensure their privacy protection is as thorough as possible. More specifically, a legal professional specializing in social media can help you gain control of…

1…password protection 🛡️

Believe it or not, a simple data breach could have disastrous consequences for you AND all of your followers. Just to name a few, you may face lawsuits, loss of revenue, and potentially the END ☠️ of your brand as a result of a hacked account.

Unfortunately, as time goes on and technology progresses, hackers have only become more skilled. Plus, they have become more educated on how information deduction can help them steal passwords. 

For example, Facebook hackers may collect information from your profile, such as your birthday or your mother’s maiden name 👵, and use this data to guess your password!

Luckily, a social media attorney can review and assess your online presence and help you identify personal information that you may be inadvertently handing right to hackers.Plus, we can provide you with advice about creating randomly generated passwords and using a password manager. 

By consulting 🤝 a legal professional to discuss how you can use passwords to add extra security to your business and personal accounts, you can protect yourself and your brand from some BIG problems.

2…browsing 👀 history

You may be surprised to learn that strangers can easily access a decent amount of your browsing history from many websites.

For example, if you are a YouTuber, you can view ALL of your channel’s activities by simply entering your channel URL into a browser followed by a slash and the word “feed”. Unfortunately, you are not the only one who can do this – anyone can 😲.

Plus, believe it or not, Google actually tracks every video you watch and like! Therefore, I always recommend that my clients delete their YouTube watch history every week or so. 

If you want to keep this information private, it’s important that you consult a lawyer. We can provide you with more information about activity tracking on social media and teach you how you can fight 💪 against it.

3…your personal data collection 💻

Did you know that Google tracks personal information including your name, email, birthday, and country of origin, as well as the ads you click on? Unfortunately, the spread of this information doesn’t stop there.

While the company will not sell this data directly to third parties, third-party vendors who want to access specific audiences can acquire it by paying Google a fee 💲. 

For many content creators and other individuals who conduct all of their business online, third-party access to private information is not acceptable. Luckily, there is a way to disable ⛔ ad personalization settings on Google as well as other social media platforms.

If you want more information about how your personal data is being collected, sold, and utilized for marketing strategies, contact a social media attorney today.

4…your followers’ 👥 personal information

Much like protecting your own personal information online, whenever you direct your fans and followers to a website – whether it’s to sell a product, service, or merchandise, or simply for marketing purposes – you are responsible for protecting their data collection as well.

Plus, part of protecting your audience is educating them. In other words, you must ensure your website’s terms and conditions 📝 outline the ways in which their data is being collected and used. 

Furthermore, there are specific laws in place to protect your followers’ safety that you must follow if you want to avoid lawsuits.

For example, the Children’s 👶 Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) requires that all websites that collect data from children under the age of 13 disclose and obtain permission from the children’s guardians. 

Similarly, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) gives California residents the right to know what personal information online businesses take from them, how they take it, where they take it, and why. 

Penalties for non-compliance with COPPA and the CCPA can cost you tens of thousands of dollars 💰, so make sure a social media lawyer assesses your website for privacy violations today.

5…separation ❌ of personal and business life

If you’re an influencer who keeps your fans and followers up-to-date on the happenings of your life, the distinction between business and personal can get a bit ambiguous.

Therefore, you should work with an attorney to ensure you’re keeping your personal life as private as possible. 

For example, I always advise my clients to never show their personal or business 🏢 address online.  Additionally, vloggers and Instagrammers should avoid posting content that displays things like license plates, IDs, airplane tickets, and receipts, as people can use all of these to find your location.

Furthermore, all of your social media accounts should be registered as official business 💼 pages. 

Finally, remember to ONLY use your business phone for matters related to your brand. This is an imperative step to protecting your privacy and avoiding threatening phone calls as well as invasion of your personal life and privacy.